Priviledged Positions

Appointments of significance:

2020: Jury member for 67th National Film Awards. (Chairman of South-1, Tamil/Malayalam segment) and later part of Central Jury.

Films & Awards selected as Chairman of South-1:

Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam), Producer: Antony Perumbavoor / Director: Priyadarshan
Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier, (Helen, Malayalam)
Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi (Super Deluxe, Tamil)
Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal, (KD, Tamil)
Best Cinematography: Girish Gangadharan (Jallikattu, Malayalam) ,
Best Audiography/ Re-recordist of the Final Mixed Track: Resul Pookutty (Oththa Seruppu Size 7, Tamil)
Best Costume Design: Sujith Sudhakaran, V. Sai (Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea, Malayalam)
Best Music Direction, Songs: D. Imman (Viswasam, Tamil)
Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma, (Kolaambi, for the song “Arodum Parayuka Vayya” Malayalam)
Best Special Effects: Siddharth Priyadarshan (Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea, Malayalam)

2019: Took a Work-shop on ‘Sound Design’ for students of SoundIdeaz.
2019: Invited to speak on subject, “Discussing Evolution of Sync Sound”, to Sound Engineering students at “SoundideaZ” in their ‘PRO Talks’ section.
2018: Appointed, member of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC).
2018: Member, ‘preview committee‘ of 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
2017: Recipient of Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Award for best “Sound Engineer” of the year.
2015: Jury member for The Indian Telly Awards, Mumbai.

2014: Member of Central Jury for 61st National Film Awards.

2011: Jury member during 58th National Film Awards (Chairman of South-1, Tamil/Malayalam segment) and part of Central Jury.

Films & Awards selected as Chairman of South-1:

Best Feature Film: Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
Best Direction: Aadukalam (Tamil)
Best Actor Joint winners: Dhanush (Aadukalam) and Salim Kumar (Adaminte Makan Abu)
Best Actress: Saranya Ponvannan (Thenmerku Paruvakaatru, Tamil)
Best Supporting Actor: Thambi Ramaiah (Mynaa, Tamil)
Best Supporting Actress: Sukumari (Namma Gramam, Tamil)
Best Cinematography: Madhu Ambat (Adaminte Makan Abu, Malayalam)
Best Audiography; Sound designer: Subhadeep Sengupta (Chitrasutram, Malayalam)
Best Screenplay; Screenplay Writer (Original) Vetrimaaran (Aadukalam, Tamil)
Best Audiography, Sound designer: Subhadeep Sengupta, (Chitrasutram Malayalam)
Best Editing: Kishore Te, (Aadukalam Tamil)
Best Costume Design: Indrans Jayan (Namma Gramam, Tamil)
Best Music Direction: Background Score: Isaac Thomas Kottukapally (Adaminte Makan Abu, Malayalam)
Best Lyrics: Vairamuthu (“Kallikkaattil Perandha Thaayae”, Thenmerku Paruvakaatru, Tamil)
Best Special Effects: V. Srinivas Mohan (Enthiran, Tamil)
Best Choreography: Dinesh Kumar (Aadukalam, Tamil)
Best Feature Film in Malayalam: Veettilekkulla Vazhi, Producer: B. C. Joshi, Director: Dr. Biju)
Best Feature Film in Tamil: Thenmerku Paruvakaatru Producer: Shibu Isaac Director: Seenu Ramasamy
Published Author (Four eBooks Published on Google Play Books)

1. Quarter of a life – An autobiographical novella
2. Good Souls – Homage to the departed
3. Melting Words – A bouquet of little poems
4. Kavya Katha – (Samkaleen Kavita Sangrah, in Hindi)
Production Designer: Hindi feature titled, ‘Kaun Ho Sakta Hai’, produced and directed by Hersh Kohli (2004)
‘Script and direction’ team: for ‘Beyond Boundaries’, Hindi feature film, by KNC Media and Entertainment.
PRODUCER/DIRECTOR: 5 educational documentaries to elaborate innovative teaching methods of an outstanding educationist in India, Dr. R. Varadarajan, founder- Principal NES, Mumbai. 2002. First 2 films participated in the IDPA festival Aug 2003.
‘learn@fun.com’ (for pre-primary)
‘Flight to Knowledge’ (for primary)
‘Gateway 2 Mathway’ (School level)
‘Lifeline’ (College)
‘One Stop Shop for Stock’ (Vocational)
Wrote and Directed: 26 episodes of an anchor based show titled, ‘Mega Hit Parade’, for Plus Channel. It was telecast on Star Plus, July 99-Jan2000.
Conceived and directed: 2 promotional films for a music album titled, ‘Gems’, produced by Plus Music, 1999.
Production Manager: for Documentary titled, ‘Raj Kapoor’ by Siddharth Kak, for Films Division.
Part Director: ‘The Windmills in India’ (Documentary by Ole John, 1989, Denmark)
Adaptation/Writing: Hindi adaptation of English commentary for a documentary titled, ‘Silk and Iron’ by NGO, Abhivyakti-Media for development, Nasik. (Nov. 2003)
Hindi adaptation: of English commentary for a documentary titled, ‘Manav Yatra’, by Siddharth Kak, on Baba Amte’s ‘Bharat Jodo’, cycle march. (Kanyakumari to Kashmir 1986).
Technical Director: With the consultancy team led by Mr. Ketan Mehta, for Doordarshan News Channel on a 3-month assignment (Jan 1999-April 2000).
Studio Director: At eConvergence Technologies Ltd, Mumbai, a ‘distance learning’ company providing coaching via VSAT. Also designed the studio.
Directed and edited: 3 promotional films for eConvergence Technologies Ltd.
General Manager: ‘Studios and Editing’ facilities, at Maya Entertainment Ltd for a brief period (2002)
Faculty: Visiting Faculty at SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai, on subject of ‘Importance of Sound in Media’ for post graduate Media Course (since 2003 till present). Professor ‘Location Sound Recording’ at Digital Academy, MIDC, Mumbai. (2002). Developed course content and delivered online lectures on ‘Basics of Photography and Sound’, for eConvergence Technologies Ltd, Mumbai (2002-03).
Narrated: voice over in Hindi for documentaries titled, ‘Satyagraha’ and ‘Bhoo Adhikar Andolan’, made by Abhivyakti-Media for development, Nasik. Also for my documentaries ‘Gateway 2 Mathway’, ‘Lifeline’ and ‘One Stop Shop for Stock’.
Participated (acted): as a ‘media person’ in a computer education show titled, ‘Boot-It’ (24 episodes) produced for NIIT.